PD D88443 April 29, 1999 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 D88443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Miguel Ruiz Miami International Forwarders 1801 NW 82nd Avenue Miami, FL 33126-1013 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton bucket hat from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ruiz: In your letter dated February 12, 1999, on behalf of Socks and Accessories Benetton USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. Article number 830-61783 is a hat which is constructed of a 100 percent cotton woven canvas fabric. The hat features a flexible brim and is lined with a light weight woven cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear...made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece...other, of cotton...not knitted...headwear of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The hat falls within textile category 359. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark