PD D88438 March 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 D88438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Incorporated 6th Floor 1372 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a womansweater from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 27-12901, is a womanknitted sweater of 35% acrylic/30% cotton/29% merino wool/6% polyester. The garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction and features a hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and a full frontal opening which zips. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, sweaters, womenor girls The rate of duty will be 17%. The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Michael R. Jordan Acting Port Director Norfolk, Virginia