PD D88436 March 12, 1999 CLA-2- 61:SE:TC:D:I09 D88436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.10.2030 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Fl. New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 22-24066, is a woman’s 85% wool, 15% polyester sweater knit with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters, and featuring a V-neck, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5%. Style 22-24066 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle