NY D88416 March 23, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D88416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2005 Ms. Martha A. Taylor John S. James Co. 3286 North Park Blvd. Building A, Suite C Alcoa, TN 37701 RE: The tariff classification of a shop towels from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Taylor: In your letter dated February 25, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Amir S. The instant samples are shop towels. The shop towels are made from 100 percent cotton fabric. The towels are of an osnaburg construction. They measure approximately 14-1/2 inches square. Three edges feature an overlock stitch and the fourth is selvedge. The applicable subheading for the shop towel will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other... shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The shop towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa and quota. Shop towels from Pakistan are subject to Countervailing Duties. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division