PD D88374 March 17, 1999 CLA-2- 61:SE:TO:D:I09 D88374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Korea Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style D9737V, is a woman’s 90% polyester, 10% spandex knit velvet tank top featuring a hemmed bottom, spaghetti straps, and a scoop neckline in the front and back. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, tank tops and singlets, women’s. The duty rate will be 33%. Style D9737V falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle