PD D88359 March 17, 1999 CLA-2-95:D13 D88359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lisa Peterman Consolidated Stores Inc. Dept 80004 300 Phillipi Road Columbus, Ohio 43228-1310 RE: The tariff classification of a St. PatrickDay Outdoor Signmade in China. Dear Ms. Peterman: In a letter dated February 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a St. PatrickDay Outdoor Sign Two samples were provided. Sample #1, item #80203 is an outdoor sign approximately 12.5" X 14.5". This article is barrel shaped and made from with a cardboard frame covered in a weatherproof vinyl film. There is a plastic stake included in the package. The stake fits into a slot in the back of the sign and allows the sign to be place on the lawn for display. Depicted on the front of the sign is a barrel, a colorful rainbow, and two leprechauns. The words St. PatrickDayare printed across the front of the sign. Sample #2, also identified as item #80203 is an outdoor sign approximately 14" X 15" in the shape of a shamrock. This shamrock is made with a cardboard frame covered in green weatherproof vinyl. It also comes with a plastic stake used for placing the sign on the lawn. Printed across the shamrock are the words: Me Im Irish The applicable subheading for the St. PatrickDay Outdoor Signs will be 9505.90.6000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles; other; other. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine