NY D88302 March 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D88302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Linda Wing MSR Imports Inc. 6920 Central Highway Airport Circle Industrial Park Pennsauken, NJ 08109 RE: The tariff classification of a “Bug-Off” top and pants from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wing: In your letter dated February 9, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples identified as the “Bug Off” top and pants consists of knit nylon mesh fabric. The garments protects you from bothersome insects. The top is designed with long sleeves, elastic at the wrists and bottom, and an attached hood that covers the head and face. The pants have knit cuffs and a elasticized waistband with a drawcord. The applicable subheading for the “Bug Off” top and pants will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s ir girls’.” The duty rate will be 15.5 % ad valorem. The “Bug Off” top and pants fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division