NY D88289 March 10, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D88289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Angela George Almar Sales Co. 12 West 37th St. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China. Dear Ms. George: In your letter dated February 18, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are nine ponytail holders in multi colors packaged and imported on a card. The items consist of knit polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division