NY D88279 February 24, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 D88279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000 Ms. Cosima Pole Cosima Pole & Scrap Unit 3, Blyth Road Industrial Estate Halesworth, Suffolk, IP19 8EN, England RE: The tariff classification of handmade paper cards, from England Dear Ms. Pole: In your letter dated February 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain handmade paper cards which you produce and export. Two samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. The samples are paper notecards or correspondence cards, each with a matching accompanying paper envelope. They contain no printed messages, personal greetings, or announcements, and are decorated with cut-out elephants and with cut-out flowers and hearts. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Envelopes, letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty is 1.6 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division