NY D88264 February 23, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:39:221 D88264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Linda Broadford Bradlees, Inc. 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, MA RE: The tariff classification of a plastic beach tote from Thailand. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The beach tote is largely composed of molded plastics mesh. It measures approximately 11 1/2 inches in height by 18 1/2 inches in width. The bottom is a solid plastic rather than molded mesh. The beach tote is designed to carry beach items. The applicable subheading for the beach tote will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9880, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division