NY D88250 February 26, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 D88250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9612.20.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Sticker and Stamp Set from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated February 17, 1999, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is style no. 1775-6 Sticker and Stamp Set. The set contains 50 small ink stamps, a holder, a stamp pad, foil stickers, 4 markers, and 2 plastic trays. The applicable subheading for the set will be 9612.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ink pads. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division