NY D88247 February 26, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 D88247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a “tri-fold agenda” from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated February 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rose Art Industries (Livingston, N.J.). A sample identified as style # 1305-24 was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is a tri-fold paperboard cover (4" x 6 1/4" x 1" in the closed position) containing the following items, which are permanently glued onto its interior surfaces: > A spiral-bound paper engagement/address book > A spiral-bound blank paper notebook for “thoughts & ideas” > A 3" x 6" sheet of design-printed, die-cut paper stickers > A staple-bound paper “sticker book” (album) > A small plastic electronic calculator > A plastic loop which holds a removable 3" felt-tip marker pen The tri-fold paperboard cover features a design-printed, plastic-coated exterior and a magnetic closure. It is put up for retail sale in labeled cellophane packaging. The applicable subheading for the complete # 1305-24 “Tri-Fold Agenda/Organizer” will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division