NY D88215 March 5, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D88215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400 Mr. Lawrence Baker Jet Air Service, Inc. Cargo Bldg. 80, Rm. 212 JFK Int’l. Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic mugs from China. Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter dated February 12, 1999, on behalf of At Home International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample was received in a broken condition. The sample submitted is a ceramic mug, style number 04304, which measures approximately 4 3/4 inches high with an open top diameter of 3 1/2 inches and possesses an exterior floral motif and a looped handle. The applicable subheading for the ceramic mug will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china: mugs and other steins. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division