NY D88211 March 12, 1999 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:349 D88211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.91.0000 Ms. Aurelia Notidis Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber mat from India. Dear Ms. Notidis: In your letter dated February 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample is a doormat. The mat is made from vulcanized rubber. The rectangular mat measures 18 x 29 inches. The top surface of the mat features a raised dot thread design and the word “Welcome”. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 4016.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber another than hard rubber: other: floor coverings and mats. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division