PD D88186 March 18, 1999 CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D88186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Import Production Status Administrator Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The classification of women’s sweaters from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 7226 is a women’s 55% ramie, 42% cotton, 3% other fibers knitted pullover sweater. The sweater is constructed of fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a crew neck, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and ribbed knit bottom. Style number 9218 is a women’s 72% wool, 24% cotton, 4% other fibers knitted pullover sweater. The sweater is constructed of fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neck with a links/links construction and a placket with a single button closure, long sleeves with cuffs and a bottom, both possessing the links/links construction. Style number 9237 is a women’s 75% wool, 25% silk knitted pullover sweater. The sweater is constructed of fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a rolled neck, long sleeves with rolled cuffs and a rolled bottom. Style number 9303 is a women’s 81% wool, 15% silk, 4% other fibers knitted sweater. The sweater is constructed of fewer than nine stitches measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a rolled neck, long sleeves with rolled cuffs and a rolled bottom. Your samples are returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style number 7226 will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Sweaters for women or girls: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style numbers 9218, 9237, 9303 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style number 7226 falls within textile category designation 845. Style numbers 9218, 9237 and 9303 fall within textile category designation 446. As products of China and Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19. C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts