NY D88164 March 8, 1999 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 D88164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Mr. Fernando Escobar Endar Corporation 43195 Business Park Drive Temecula, CA 92590 RE: The tariff classification of a Room Deodorizer from Mexico Dear Mr. Escobar: In your letter dated February 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Room Deodorizer was submitted with your inquiry. The sample is a 2½ inch by 3¾ inch diameter glass bowl containing a potpourri scented gel. Product will be marketed as a room deodorizer. The applicable subheading for the Room Deodorizer will be 3304.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other..... The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division