NY D88158 March 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D88158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Ronnie Fredson Stile Associates Ltd. 153-68 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Fredson: In your letter dated February 11, 1999, on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 1117, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% over washed wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a notched-lapel collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full-front opening with 5 button closures; 2 front patch pockets in the waist area; and fake princess seams. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division