NY D88148 March 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D88148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0027; 6110.20.2040; 6110.20.2065 Mr. Michael McKenna Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knit garments from Pakistan. Dear Mr. McKenna: In your letter dated February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SRS International, Inc. You state that the submitted styles will be imported in boys’ sizes Small, Medium, Large and Extra-Large. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style B50589 is a boys’ pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B50589 features a rib knit neckband; a two button placket; a half moon at the rear neckline; a self-fabric, screen printed insert at the center chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a rib knit bottom. Style B50588 is a boys’ pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B50588 features a rib knit crossover V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a half moon at the rear neckline; rib knit inserts on the outer portion of the sleeves; pieced sections at the bottom of the garment; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style B50679 is a boys pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B50679 features a rib knit crew neckband; a half moon at the rear neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style B50589 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style B50588 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style B50679 will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Styles B50589, B50588 and B50679 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division