NY D88147 March 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D88147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0030 Mr. Michael McKenna Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knit shirts from Turkey and Pakistan. Dear Mr. McKenna: In your letter dated February 10, 1999, and in subsequent correspondence dated February 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SRS International, Inc. You have indicated that the three styles will be imported in boys’ sizes Small, Medium, Large and Extra-Large, corresponding to sizes 8-20. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style B50662 is a boys’ shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style B50662 features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. Style B50415 is a boys’ shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric which measures 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 20 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style B50415 features a rib knit Henley neckline; a partial front opening with a four button placket; a half moon at the rear neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. Style B50581 is a boys’ shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style B50581 features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. The applicable subheading for Styles B50662, B50415, and B50581 will be 6105.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: boys’: other. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles B50662, B50415, and B50581 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey and Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division