NY D88140 March 8, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D88140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Irene Devries Decorum Innovati 19897 – 47 A Avenue Langley, BC V34 7s2 RE: The tariff classification of wall hangings from Canada. Dear Ms. Devries: In your letter dated February 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of various wall hangings. The wall hangings consist of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric which has been printed with a highly detailed artistic image. This center fabric has a sewn border made of various fabrics which acts as a frame. All of the wall hangings feature a fringe and textile tabs used to hang the item from a wall. The wall hangings, which vary in size, may or may not be imported with a decorative rod. The printed cotton canvas provides the essential character of these hangings. The applicable tariff provision for the wall hangings will be 6304.92.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division