NY D88130 March 4, 1999 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D88130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.50.4060 Mr. Thomas M. Stanton Edward M. Jones and company 7804 NE Airport Way Portland, OR 97218 RE: The tariff classification of measurement systems from Germany Dear Mr. Stanton: In your letter dated January 13, 1999, on behalf of PixelVision, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on measurement systems. The four measurement systems use a CCD camera, a personal computer and software to analyze and display the data captured by the camera. The software is in the form of floppy diskettes. The CCD cameras utilize ultraviolet and visible radiations to obtain the data for analysis. The CCD cameras operate in the wavelength range of 200 to 900 nanometers. The FlowMaster is an imaging velocimetry system. It provides engine flow field analysis evaluating two-dimensional velocity vectors from scattered light patterns of very small particles or droplets seeded into the flow of liquid or gases. Its applications are in liquid and gas flow investigations in wind tunnels, water channels, etc. The SprayMaster is an optical spray analysis system designed for investigation of liquid injection processes. It is used in the inspection of fuel injectors for combustion engines and in the characterization of ink jet nozzles. The FlameMaster is an optical combustion diagnostic system designed for the development of more efficient combustion devices. The FlameMaster provides information such as the temperature distribution of a spray flame, gas composition, soot volume fraction, etc. The EngineMaster is an optical diagnostic instrument for development of better internal combustion engines. It provides information such as the flame front propagation, cycle-to-cycle variation of air/fuel ratio plus residual gas and temperature parameters. The applicable subheading for the FlowMaster, the SprayMaster, the FlameMaster and the EngineMaster will be 9027.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis; other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared); electrical; other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the software will be 8524.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena; other; for reproducing phenomena other than sound or image; prepackaged software for automatic data processing machines, of a kind sold at retail. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division