NY D88113 March 5, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D88113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic jewelry drawer from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style #50387. It is a plastic jewelry compartment drawer. This item consists of two parts. The outer tray is made of sturdy plastic and the compartment section that fits inside the tray is also made of plastic. The inside of the compartment section has been coated with flocked material. This item is intended to be sold at retail for use in the home. The applicable subheading for the plastic jewelry drawer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division