NY D88111 March 5, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D88111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a quilted throw from China. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated February 3, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Britannica Home Fashions. Style #828-0083, is a patchwork throw. The outer shell of the throw is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is stuffed with a 100 percent polyester filler. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The instant throw measures 50 x 60 inches. The top portion of the throw features one of the dogs from “Disney’s 101 Dalmatians”, dog houses, bones, paw prints and a Dalmatian spot design. The back fabric is printed with Dalmatian spots. The edges are finished with a strip of blue woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The quilted wall hanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to requirement of quota and a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements, which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division