PD D88095 COMMENT3February 22, 1999 COMMENT4CLA-2-46:RR:TC:E15 D88095 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000 COMMENT6David Bluestein Drake-Bluestein, Inc. 8541 Thys Court Sacramento, CA 95828 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China. COMMENT8Dear Mr. Bluestein: COMMENT9 In your letter dated February 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 A sample was submitted, which will be returned. It is a bath mitt, the wash palm portion is composed of natural loofah and the back is terry cloth. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the loofah bath mitt, will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of articles of loofah. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). D88095 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT12 William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia Pa