NY D88051 February 26, 1999 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D88051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Thomas F. Sheehan QUALCOMM Personal Electronics 10300 Campus Poin T Drive San Diego, CA 92121-1582 RE: The tariff classification of a strap from Japan Dear Mr. Sheehan: In your letter dated February 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Part 3-928-815-12 is described as a hand/wrist strap, 83% nylon, 17% thermoplastic, elastomer, polyolefinic, used for the attachment to cellular telephones. A sample was submitted. It is a loop of flat braid measuring approximately 3/8 of an inch in width. It is tightly braided and measures approximately 14 inches in circumference. The loop is held shut by a plastic cap which has a small plastic loop protruding from the other end of the cap. The applicable subheading for the braided strap will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division