PD D88021 March 26, 1999 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 D88021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of two baseball caps from China. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated February 3, 1999, on behalf of Capstone Apparel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of the items you plan to import were submitted with your inquiry. Style number 65-POW-RNM is a baseball cap which is constructed of a 100 percent cotton twill woven fabric. The cap features a self fabric sizer with a metal buckle at the rear. Style number 65 N-C is a childrens baseball cap which is constructed of a 100 percent cotton twill woven fabric. The item features an elasticized sizer at the rear. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for both caps will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear...made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece...other, of cotton...not knitted...headwear of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The two caps fall within textile category 359. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark