NY D88020 February 19, 1999 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 D88020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Mr. John W. Whitaker O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a printed metal “sign” from China. Dear Mr. Whitaker: In your letter dated February 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hallmark Cards, Inc. A sample identified as an “ornamental metal sign” (stock # QHT3705) was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is an 11" x 14" sheet of tinplate, the face of which is printed with a color reproduction of the front cover of a vintage “Lionel Trains” catalog. It depicts an engineer, and a boy holding a model locomotive, standing in the foreground of a railroad scene. The words “Lionel Trains” appear at the top of the picture. Literature accompanying your inquiry suggests that this item will be offered at retail as part of a line of nostalgic collectibles. The applicable subheading for item QHT3705 will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 1.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division