NY D87974 March 19, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D87974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090 Ms. Patty Tschaepe Jones & Klink Corporation 9911 Inglewood Avenue, Suite 200 Inglewood, CA 90301-3600 RE: The tariff classification of extruded polyethylene mesh bags from Spain. Dear Ms. Tschaepe: In your letter dated February 10, 1999, on behalf of Wiesner Trading Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The sample is an extruded mesh bag composed of polyethylene plastic. The bag has plastic handles. This bag will be used to package produce, and is designed for one time use. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: sacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division