PD D87960 March 10, 1999 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D87960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, style #44215 "Body Wrap Bag," is a handbag measuring approximately 8 x 7 x 2 inches. It has one main compartment and a zippered rear compartment. The main compartment is secured with a flap-top closure. It features a strap, which allows carriage around the neck or on the shoulder and an optional strap which secures around the waist anchoring the bag to the body of the user. The outer surface is of cotton canvas. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for style #44215 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags: Whether or not with shoulder strap: With outer surface of textile materials: Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem. Item number 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan