PD D87944 March 16, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D87944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Mr. Ya-el Torbati Delia 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 Re: The tariff classification of a woman100% polyester knitted dress from Taiwan Dear Mr. Torbati: In your letter, dated February 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 01238, is a womansleeveless dress constructed of 100% polyester double brushed fabric. The garment features a round neckline, two darts at the front chest, an empire waistline, two patch pockets with zipper closure, and two inch side vents at the hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: womens. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. Style 01238 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois