NY D87931 February 18, 1999 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 D87931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5402.59.0000 Mr. Raymond Tsui Great World Customs Service, Inc. 218 Littlefield San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene yarn from Thailand Dear Mr. Tsui: In your letter dated February 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of For Tai Machines Industry (USA), Inc. You describe the yarn as being made of polypropylene. It is a single multifilament yarn with a twist of approximately 107 turns per meter. It is put up on cones weighing approximately 1,000 grams. The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5402.59.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn, not put up for retail sale, other yarn, single, with a twist exceeding 50 turns/m, other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The yarn falls within textile category designation 606. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division