NY D87904 February 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D87904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Mr. Kevin Maher C Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from the Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated, February 8, 1999, on behalf of Wilke Rodriguez, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style N8288 is a man's woven 60% tencell and 40% rayon shirt. The garment features long sleeves with one buttoned cuffs, sleeve vents, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a zipper closure, diagonal pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style N8288, will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30 cents per kg. and 26.7% percent ad valorem. Style N8288 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division