PD D87898 March 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:CLT:I29 D87898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of men’s cotton woven jacket from Philippines Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated February 10,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, the sample will be returned. The submitted garment, style 8432, is a men’s 100 percent cotton woven jacket. It is lined with 100 percent nylon. The jacket features a full front opening with a left-over-right zippered closure and five snap closures over the zipper. There is a drawcord at the bottom hem. It has long sleeves with snaps on the sleeve cuffs. The jacket features four pockets on the front with hook and loop closures with an additional zippered pocket on the right upper portion of the jacket. The standup collar features a hidden nylon hood and a drawcord at the top of the collar. The applicable subheading for style 8432 is 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte