NY D87895 March 17, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Ed Lau Z-Ply Corporation 525 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lau: In your letter dated February 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 19543 is a women’s pullover upper body garment composed of woven and knitted fabrics which simulates both a T-shirt and a vest. The woven component is constructed from 40 percent polyester, 40 percent rayon and 20 percent linen and the knitted component is constructed from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent cotton. The front and rear panels of the vest are made from the woven fabric. The front panels feature crocheted appliques and there is a crocheted tie closure. Inserted into the vest component is a knitted panel with short sleeves, a scoop neck and shoulder pads. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven component. The applicable subheading for style 19543 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style 19543 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division