NY D87886 March 4, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D87886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Kirsten Boatwright Fritz Companies, Inc. 558 Rundle Ave., Suite B-5 P.O. Box 171038 Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Sri Lanka, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, the Philippines or Korea Dear Ms. Boatwright: In your letter dated February 12, 1999, on behalf of Kellwood Company, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style SL-OU-16, has an 85% cotton/15% wool woven outer shell. It is fully lined with an unspecified woven fabric. The garment has a full-front opening with a six-button, left-over-right closure. It has patch pockets on the chest and at the waist, an inner left breast pocket, side vents and a back seam, simulated expansion pleats around the sleeve seams on the back panels, a pointed collar and vented, buttoned cuffs. The jacket extends to the upper thigh. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, the Philippines or Korea, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division