PD D87880 March 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 D87880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4020 Mr. Steven S. Weiser Graham & James LLP 885 Third Avenue New York, NY 10022-4834 RE: The tariff classification of boyssuspender pants from Indonesia Dear Mr. Weiser: In your letter dated February 12, 1999, on behalf of your client, Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style J80904283, is a pair of boyssuspender pants. The pants are constructed from 65% polyester, 35% wool woven fabric with a 100% acetate lining. The pants feature a zippered opening with a button at the waist, a partially elasticized back waistband, button-on suspenders, side pockets, two back pockets with button closures, and cuffed leg openings. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a boysize 3T. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the suspender pants will be 6203.43.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for menor boys. . . trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: boysother. The rate of duty will be 28.8% ad valorem. The suspender pants fall within textile category designation 647. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport COMMENT1