NY D87867 March 16, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D87867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated February 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 3514 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit pique fabric which measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 3514 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon; an embroidered logo at the rear neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 3514 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style 3514 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division