PD D87863 March 2, 1999 CLA-2-42:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 D87863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4030 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a menleather jacket from China Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated February 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Design Resources, Inc., 8900 State Line Road, Suite 500, Leawood, KS 66201. You have submitted a sample of a mens leather (pigskin) jacket, Style No. 8484. The jacket is long-sleeved, with a full frontal opening which has a zippered closure. There is a flap over the zipper which closes with snaps. The jacket features a pocket at each side as well as an inside pocket on the right side. It has knit cuffs, and a knit band at the waist. This jacket has epaulettes at the shoulders, and is lined. The applicable subheading for this item will be 4203.10.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: articles of apparel: other...coats and jackets: other: menand boys The rate of duty is 6%. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio