NY D87854 March 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:361D87854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Mr. Ronald M. Pigliacelli Deb Shops Inc. 9401 Blue Grass Road Philadelphia, PA 19114 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Pigliacelli: In your letter dated December 22, 1998 and additional information received on February 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style DEB/CPI-2 is a woman’s pair of pants constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The garment features and elasticized drawstring waist, a closed fly front, long hemmed legs and two cargo-type pockets on each side of the leg. Due to the overall appearance of the garment and the lack of information substantiating your claim of sleepwear, this garment will be classified as an outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style DEB/CPI-2 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Style DEB/CPI-2 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division