NY D87835 February 16, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D87835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Ms. Sharon Chandler Clear Freight Inc. 545 Andover Park West, Suite 201 Seattle, Washington 98188 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Chandler: In your letter dated February 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Atlas Glove/Showa Co. (U.S.A.). The submitted sample, style 370, is a work glove constructed of a finely stringknit nylon fabric with a nitrile dip coating which covers the entire palmside and overlaps the backside fingertips. You assert the weight breakdown of the glove to be 55% nitrile coating 45% nylon fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff and has “Atlas Assemble Grip” stamped across the center of the backside knuckle area. The applicable subheading for style 370 will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division