PD D87833 February 19, 1999 COMMENT3COMMENT4CLA-2-62:SF:G03 D87833 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 COMMENT6Ludene Murphree Gap Inc One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a girljumper from Bangladesh COMMENT8Dear Ms. Murphree: COMMENT9 In your letter dated February 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 Style 402083 is a girlsjumper made from a woven blue denim fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This jumper has a front scoop neckline, large armholes and a center back closure. There is a patch pocket on each hip. These pockets have a flap secured by one metal button. You indicate that this style will be imported in girlssizes XXS through XXL. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, womenor girls: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample(s) will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco