NY D87827 March 10, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D87827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Robert F. Gold Nuventure Management, Inc. P.O. Box 5392 Novato, CA 94948 RE: The tariff classification of a binocular carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Gold: In your letter dated February 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a binocular carrying case. The sample submitted is a binocular carrying case manufactured of nylon textile material designed to protect, store and/or transport binoculars during travel. The case measures approximately 4"(W) x 5 1/2"(H) with 2" gussets. It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the binocular carrying case of nylon will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The case falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division