NY D87816 February 25, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D87816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Sanjiv Kumar Myco Medical Supplies, Inc. 101 Rose Valley Woods Drive Cary, NC 27513 RE: The tariff classification of shoe covers from India. Dear Mr. Kumar: In your letter dated December 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are disposable shoe covers made of spun bonded-type nonwoven polypropylene fabric with a piece of elastic band sewn around the top and extending down the center front and curling under the bottom of the shoe cover all the way to the heel. The applicable subheading for the shoe covers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division