PD D87787 March 10, 1999 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:REH:HO6 D87787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 K & R Sportswear 350 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10018 Attention: Nancy Radovich RE: The tariff classification of a coated jacket from China or Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Radovich: In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. You submitted a toddler boys waist-length cold weather jacket, representing style # 9S3575, for our examination. The fabric-backed PVC shell will include decorative fabric overlay strips on the sleeves and across the chest. The jacket is fully insulated with a layer of fiberfill and lined with woven nylon fabric. There is a full frontal single fly zipper opening, an applied stand up collar, and a button-off self fabric hood with hook and loop closures at the chin. Other features include diagonal slash waist pockets with snapped tab closures and elastic at the wrists and around the hem opening. The applicable subheading for the style # 9S3575, jacket, described above, will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other Mens or boys garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.