NY D87784 February 25, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 D87784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0030 Ms. Machelle Blair WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716 RE: The tariff classification of a cook set from China Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is Stock No. 913435, a 7-piece, stainless steel family cook set. The set includes 1 1-quart pot with lid, 1 3-quart pot with lid, 1 6-quart pot with lid, 1 detachable stay-cool handle, 1 copper-bottom fry pan and a fitted, nylon carry bag. The applicable subheading for the set will be 7323.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division