NY D87744 March 4, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D87744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050 Mr. Scott W. Ashley PBB Global Logistics 434 Delaware Avenue Buffalo, NY 14202 RE: The tariff classification of a wheel and brake monitoring system from Canada Dear Mr. Ashley: In your letter dated February 2, 1999, on behalf of Jess Safety Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, this system, identified as “The Jess Wheel & Brake Monitoring System” detects looseness or wobbling of a commercial vehicle’s wheel assembly and warns of any displacement beyond what is acceptable for safety purposes. The system consists of a detection monitor, a sensor module, wiring harnesses, a display unit, and various hardware. According to the literature, the display unit is described as “the heart of the system” and consists of a housing containing an alphanumeric display and several keypads. The display allows the operator to view the system’s status at a glance and any danger condition is displayed and further noted by the sounding of an audible alarm. The operator can acknowledge the alarm by depressing one of the keys on the pad. The applicable tariff provision for “The Jess Wheel & Brake Monitoring System” will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus: Other. The general rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division