NY D87738 March 5, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D87738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Malaysia Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated February 3, 1999, on behalf of Parthenon Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 1705 is a woman’s dress that is constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the ankle area and features the following: a round neckline; long sleeves; a partial front opening with 4 button closures; a left chest pocket; 2 side slits and a hemmed bottom. The neckline, sleeves, buttons, and the pocket are finished with velvet fabric. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are not subject to quota but are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division