PD D87734 February 19, 1999 COMMENT3COMMENT4CLA-2-62:SF:G03 D87734 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.8020 COMMENT6Ron M. del Mundo Gymboree 700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200 Burlingame, CA 94010-1912 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of boysswimtrunks from Indonesia COMMENT8Dear Mr. del Mundo: COMMENT9 In your letter dated February 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 The submitted sample, Style 7121-50416 is made from a woven fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This garment is a pull-on style swimtrunk with hemmed legs that extend to the knee. The garment has a mesh liner and an exposed elastic waistband with a drawstring for adjusting the fit. On each side, close to the waistband there is a side seam pocket that is mesh lined. There is also an expandable patch pocket on each thigh. These pockets have a drain hole formed by a metal grommet and a flap which closes with 2 pieces of hook and loop tape. You have indicated that this style will be imported in sizes ranging from S-M-L-XL-XXL. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for these swimtrunks will be 6211.11.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments: Swimwear: Menor boys: Other: Of cotton: Boys The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 Style 7121-50416 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco