NY D87690 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D87690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Dean Scaduto Jay Apparel Group Inc. 1410 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a strap from China. Dear Mr. Scaduto: In your letter dated February 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a strap used for retaining eyeglasses. The strap is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric with foam rubber laminated between the fabric. Each end has been sewn to create a tube for the eyeglass earpiece to be inserted. Shown on one side is the printed words “Walt Disney World”. It measures approximately 16 inches long by 3/4 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the strap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division