PD D87659 March 4, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I13 D87659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010 Mr. Thomas G. Travis Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. The Waterford 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 33126-2022 RE: The tariff classification of two garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Travis: In your letter dated January 28,1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client K.L.W. Ltd. An exporting company located in Hong Kong. You have submitted two pairs of menboxer underpants both style number 831B, and advise that both will be packaged and sold together, with the only difference being the color and print of the pattern. The submitted samples are menboxer underpants, manufactured from a 100% cotton knit fabric. The boxers feature a fully elasticized waistbands, fly front openings with a one button closure,and separate leg openings. The applicable subheading for the menunderpants will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Menor boys underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Underpants and briefs: Of cotton, Men The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The boxers fall within textile category designation 352. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa or quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport